Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

Laura Jennings Dog Service respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations in accordance with data protection legislation. “Data protection legislation” means the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and Directive 95/46/EC, and any other applicable law or regulation relating to the processing of personal data and to privacy (including the E-Privacy Directive), as such legislation shall be amended, revised or replaced from time to time, including by operation of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) (and laws implementing or supplementing the GDPR).

The purpose of this website Privacy Statement is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. Naturally, if you are not happy with the content of this Privacy Statement you should not use this website.

By visiting the  Laura Jennings Dog Service, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Statement. Any external links to other website are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

2. TYPES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

We retain two types of information:

 – Personal Data

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised and telephone number. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

 – Non-Personal Data

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our web site. This non-personal data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymized, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

3. PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE HOLD YOUR INFORMATION

– Non-Personal Data

We use the non-personal data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

 – Cookies

This website uses “cookie” technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. Our websites drop a single tracking cookie called "ss_last visit" to allow our statistics module to determine if a website visitor is unique.

No personal information is recorded, and the cookie is automatically deleted when you log out or close your browser. You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this website.

 – Personal Data

We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

a) to contact you if required to provide Dog Services, to check in or follow up after care or for on going services such as dog walking.

4. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

We will disclose your personal data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.  Otherwise we do not share any data and its kept in the strictest confidence.


5. SECURITY

The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your personal data.


7. UPDATING, VERIFYING AND DELETING PERSONAL DATA

You also have a right to have your personal data corrected, if inaccurate, or, in certain circumstances, erased. Please forward any such requests by email to laurajennings.dogs@gmail.com


8. RIGHT OF ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our database, please contact laurajennings.dogs@gmail.com. Any such data subject requests may be subject to the prescribed fee.


9. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY STATEMENT

Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use personal data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this website, Privacy Statement, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.


10. GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

This Privacy Statement is governed by the laws of Ireland and is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.


11. QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS

If you wish to contact us to discuss any matter in relation to this Privacy Statement or our processing of your personal data, please feel free to contact us by email at laurajennings.dogs@gmail.com